Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7358,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246986

Date:Saturday 12 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:15 RFS RAF
Registration: T7358
MSN: 83668
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Redhill Aerodrome, Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Redhill, Nutfield, Redill, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83668; Taken on charge as T7358 at 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 30.9.40. To RAF Duxford 6.11.40; returned to 39 MU RAF Colerne 14.2.41. To 24 EFTS RAF Luton, Bedfordshire 13.5.41; to 47 MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 2.42.To RAF Rochester, Kent 3.46. To 24 RFS RAF Rochester, Kent 26.6.47, coded "RCV-S". To 15 RFS RAF Redhill, Surrey 5.4.48, coded "RCD-F"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.5.51 when hit a glider-launching winch cable after take off and spiralled into ground at RAF Redhill, Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey. No reported injuries to the crew. Formally Struck off Charge as Cat.E2(FA) 15.5.51.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.113 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.137
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p836.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redhill_Aerodrome#RAF_Redhill