Accident North American Harvard T.2B FX203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246990

Date:Wednesday 9 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: FX203
MSN: 14A-1506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard 43-34620 (MSN 14A-1506) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FX203. To No 9 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit, Errol, Perthshire, Scotland September 1944. To No 5 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit, Ternhill, Shropshire June 1945 coded "BM". To No 6 Service Flying Training School, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire January 1946 as "FBH-B". To No 6 Flying Training School, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire May 1947

Written off (destroyed) when stalled and crashed near RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire 9 May 1951. The aircraft was seen to be flying straight and level at low altitude, but was then seen to stall and dive into the ground. An eyewitness report stated that the engine apparently failed shortly before the stall. The pilot was killed

Crew of Harvard FX203:
Cadet Pilot Thomas Steele Murphy, RAF (pilot Service Number 4042604, aged 25). Killed on active service 9/25/1951. He is buried in Totnes Cemetery, Devon. He was born 9th August 1925 in Glasgow

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.113 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. the Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.104)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.29
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3670-Shropshir&styleid=3