Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4M D-KHXX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246996

Date:Thursday 22 April 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4M
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-KHXX
MSN: 1/5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:nr Lenningen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Haheneweide
Destination airport:Haheneweide
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was carried out in order to confirm in practice the proof of flutter stability of the aircraft type, which had already been provided by the manufacturer on the basis of calculations. This was to test the compliance with certification conditions for a major change to the aircraft type, the increase of the maximum take-off mass by 50 kg to 850 kg. After a flight duration of 1:12 hours, with changing altitudes and speeds, the complete tail unit broke off from the fuselage tube at an altitude of about 1600 m AMSL at a speed of about 160 km/h. The pilot was able to escape with the parachute.
The pilot was able to save himself with the parachute and remained uninjured; the aircraft crashed into a meadow.

Conclusions:
The properties and load-bearing capacity of the aircraft's fuselage structure were altered or weakened compared to the original design due to the various extraordinary loads in the aircraft's life cycle and the repairs carried out.
This led first to the detachment of the rib 11 from the structure and finally to the breakage of the entire tail unit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht_10_3X038_Nimbus4M_Lenningen.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
2. http://rcawsey.co.uk/nimbus4.htm