Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) PR-TYA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247017

Date:Tuesday 19 January 2021
Time:16:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:LATAM Brasil
Registration: PR-TYA
MSN: 5643
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Vitória-Eurico de Aguiar Salles International Airport, ES (VIX/SBVT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM Airlines Brasil LA3142, an Airbus A320-214, aborted the takeoff from Congonhas after the crew noticed an abnormal noise coming from engine no.1 and a subsequent 'eng 1 fail' message on the ECAM. After aborting the takeoff, the no.1 was shut down.
The aircraft proceeded to the apron. The aircraft had sustained minor damage.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-tya#269caf10