Incident Avro Anson Mk I 6715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247026

Date:Friday 24 October 1941
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:2 ANS RCAF
Registration: 6715
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Bar Harbor, Hancock County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Pennfield Ridge, NB
Destination airport:RCAF Dartmouth, NS
Narrative:
Anson 6715 (ex-RAF W2393) got lost and ran out of fuel while on a night air navigation training flight. The aircraft crash landed on the Kebo Valley Club golf course near Bar Harbor, Maine. Witnesses said the pilot did a commendable job landing between the trees lining the fairways, but hit a bunker which caused considerable damage to the nose. The Anson was recovered, repaired at civilian contractor and returned to service in April 1942. The 5 crew on board all sustained minor injuries.

The aircraft was later written off in a Cat A accident on 09-JAN-1944.

Sources:

Bangor Daily News, October 25, 1941, p1/2
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0004/00000032.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12327/1027
RCAF DND microfiched archives