Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8580,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247041

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:132 (City of Bombay) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8580
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Skeabrae, Orkney Mainland, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Skeabrae
Narrative:
Spitfire P8580 swung on landing and overturned. The damage was at first assessed as Cat.B but later reassessed as Cat.E, and the aircraft was Struck off Charge on 8 May, 1942.

One source gives the date of this accident as 24 March, 1942.

P8580 was a presentation aircraft ' CITY OF STOKE-ON-TRENT II '.

Sources:

Spitfire production list