Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247044

Date:Thursday 2 July 1942
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: P8583
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holmes Farm, Crowland, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stn Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Sutton Bridge
Narrative:
Spitfire P8583 was being operated by the Central Gunnery School RAF when it collided head on in the air with a Hampden bomber, P2067 during a training exercise. The Spitfire crashed and the pilot lost his life.

The Hampden, from No.14 OTU. had its starboard engine torn off by the impact and was forced landed in a field at Deeping St Nicholas. The pilot, Flt Sgt Hill, and the other crewmembers were uninjured.

Sgt Charles Ian Scott RAFVR 1382097 was killed in a flying accident. He is buried at Sutton Bridge ( St Mathew ) Churchyard.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs