Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8587,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247085

Date:Thursday 25 March 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: P8587
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cheviot Hills, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Eshott, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Eshott
Narrative:
Spitfire P8587 was flown into a valley in the Cheviot hills in cloudy conditions and struck high ground.
The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot lost his life.

Flt Sgt Eric Lindsay Brown (Aus401893) RAAF - killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAFWeb.com