Accident Wag-Aero Super Sportsman 2 2 N55BT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247113

Date:Sunday 24 January 2021
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wag-Aero Super Sportsman 2 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55BT
MSN: 101
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:656 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spotted Bear USFS Airport (8U4), Spotted Bear, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Polson, MT (8S1)
Destination airport:Spotted Bear, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, prior to landing in the tailwheel equipped airplane, he conducted a low approach over the snow-covered runway for inspection. During the low approach, the pilot observed runway markers and numerous parallel tracks on the runway and decided to land. During landing roll, the airplane encountered an area of soft snow that was deeper than expected, which resulted in the airplane immediately stopping, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing roll on an unimproved snow-covered runway which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA096
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=55BT

Location