Incident Scheibe SF 28A Tandem-Falke F-CEYH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24713

Date:Sunday 4 December 2005
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 28A Tandem-Falke
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-CEYH
MSN: 5788
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Affrique -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Affrique - LFIF
Destination airport:Saint-Affrique - LFIF
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A few minutes after take off the pilot stalled the touring motorglider and lost control of it. The SF 28A crashed with the wing first into a field and was destroyed.

Both occupants were rescued with moderate injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2005/f-yh051204/pdf/f-yh051204.pdf