Accident Beechcraft D35 Bonanza N2079D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247141

Date:Monday 30 November 1953
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2079D
MSN: D-3430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buttle Creek, MI -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisiana via South Bend, IN
Destination airport:Lansing, MI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Smashed into 550ft television tower in heavy overcast. Former Michigan Governor Kim Sigler (59).

Sources:

Blade Tribune 1 December 1953, p4