Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11 JA8580,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines
Registration: JA8580
MSN: 48571/552
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:over Shima Peninsula -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:VHHH
Destination airport:Nagoya Airport
Investigating agency: ARAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Japan Air Lines flight JL706 was in descent towards Nagoya Airport when it experienced abrupt pitch oscillations.
A passenger and three cabin attendants were seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JTSB