Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N9495,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247189

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Waterbeach SF RAF
Registration: N9495
MSN: 82522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82522 (Gipsy Major #82525); Taken on charge as N9495 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 25.11.39. To Air Member for Development & Production at Gunnery Research Unit, RAF Exeter, Devon 6.9.40. Crashed 12.4.41 [presumed at Exeter]; to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 22.4.41. Upon completion of repairs, issued to 10 EFTS RAF Weston-super-Mare, Somerset 29.5.41; to RAF Stoke Orchard 9.41. To 26 EFTS RAF Theale, Reading, Berkshire 18.11.41. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 18.7.45 for long-term storage. To RAF Netheravon Station Flight 19.6.47. To RAF Waterbeach Station Flight 29.1.48. To 58 MU RAF Newark, Nottinghamshire 16.2.48. To Netheravon Station Flight a second time [undated, but probably in 1949]. To RAF Waterbeach Station Flight (again) 25.11.50.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5.6.51. Just after landing at RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, Tiger Moth N9495 was taxiing back to the hangars when it was struck by another Tiger Moth (T5894). Tiger Moth N9495 was wrecked and Struck Off Charge, but no injuries reported by the crew. Formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.E2(FA) at 58 MU RAF Newark, Nottinghamshire 5.6.51.

The damage to the other Tiger Moth does not seem to have been reported, but T5894's history post accident is as follows; Brought back on charge by 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 31.8.51. Struck off charge when sold 26.2.52 to Liverpool Aero Club, Speke "for aero purposes". Delivered by road to Southport, Lancashire, ex-Cosford in 4.56 but not converted for civilian use (presumed broken up for spares)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.115 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.143
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p825.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Waterbeach#Fighter_Command,_1950-1963