Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N4480V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247197

Date:Friday 15 November 1957
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4480V
MSN: D-1299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Coleville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (14:00)
Destination airport:Reno, NV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in blinding snowstorm in Lake Topaz region at California-Nevada border. Pilot William D. James, La Canada, CA.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 16 November 1957, p1