Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MH487,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247212

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:453 Sqn RAAF
Registration: MH487
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coombe Hill, just west of Eastbourne, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Redhill, Surrey
Narrative:
453 Squadron was replacing some of its aircraft prior to a move to France in a few days time.
Spitfire MH487 was being flown to RAF Redhill by Flt/Sgt Douglas Saunders for this purpose.
For reasons unknown the plane crashed on Coombe Hill just to the west of Eastbourne.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.417422) Douglas Graham Saunders (pilot) RAAF : killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
http://aircrewremembered.com/saunders-douglas-graham.html