Mid-air collision Accident Polikarpov I-153 8784,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247215

Date:Sunday 17 August 1941
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-153
Owner/operator:6 IAP Soviet Navy - Pacific Fleet
Registration: 8784
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km N of train station Okeanskaya, Primorsky Krai -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two I-153 of 6 IAP 2 km N of train station Okeanskaya, Primorsky Krai.
Both aircraft crashed.
Lt Vladimir Kharlampievich Pogorelov was killed.

Sources:

http://aviapoisk-dfo.ru/delo/pogorelov-vladimir-harlampievich/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero39236036/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=2212008