Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 L2759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247238

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1940
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:812 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2759
MSN: F2701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of RAF North Coates, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
The 812 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Fairy Swordfish L2759 crashed to the south of North Coates, Lincolnshire after suffering a mid-air collision with Swordfish P4161 during a dive bombing exercise at the Donna Nook range, killing the two aircrew Pilot, Lieutenant, John Hickman Barnes and Observer, Sub-Lieutenant Ro Murray Andrews.

Sources:

Fall of France, July 1940 (naval-history.net)
1940 Lincolnshire aviation Incident Logs. - BCAR.org.uk
Royal Navy Casualties, killed and died, July 1940 (naval-history.net)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc
Swordfish  P4161 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com