Accident Supermarine Spitfire HF Mk IX PV212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247248

Date:Thursday 15 February 1945
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire HF Mk IX
Owner/operator:124 (Baroda) Sqn RAF
Registration: PV212
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mundesley Sanitorium, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire PV212 was destroyed and its pilot was killed when aircraft crashed on a building at Mundesley Sanitorium, Norfolk. The pilot was making a practice dive-bombing attack and was unable to pull up from his dive in time.
The building was being used as a barracks and a soldier died in the impact.

Flt/Sgt Pelham Bolton Allen RAFVR, and Private Eric Melley, Duke of Wellington's (West Riding) Regiment-killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list and other.