Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N2949V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247249

Date:Friday 7 October 1955
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2949V
MSN: D-340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Soledad near La Jolla, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Joaquin Valley city, CA
Destination airport:National City Airport, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into small ridge of Mount Soledad. George W. Scott (San Diego construction contractor) and pilot Godfrey C. Trotochau (owner of plane and Motel in National City).

Sources:

San Bernardino sun 10 October 1955