Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I P9497,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247260

Date:Thursday 2 October 1941
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:58 OTU RAF
Registration: P9497
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Bannockburn, Stirlingshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stn Grangemouth, Stirlingshire
Destination airport:RAF Grangemouth
Narrative:
Spitfire P9497 spun whilst performing aerobatics, crashed and burned. The aircraft was destroyed and its pilot was killed.
Declared Cat.E and written off the books on 9 October,1941.

P/O Carlyle Gray EVERISS, RNZAF is buried at Grangemouth Grandsable Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
58 OTU Roll of Honour