Accident Supermarine Spitfire Ia L1035,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247266

Date:Thursday 25 July 1940
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Ia
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1035
MSN: 249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Folkstone, England, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Greater London, Endland
Destination airport:RAF Kenley, Greater London, Endland
Narrative:
The 64 Sqn. RAF Supermarine Spitfire L1035 ' was shot down into the English Channel off Folkstone 25th July 1940. The RNVR pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, Frank Dawson-Paul (attached to the RAF) was picked up by German E-boat becoming a prisoner of war but dying of his wounds five days later.

Sources:

Royal Navy Casualties, killed and died, July 1940 (naval-history.net)
Stamp: Supermarine Spitfire L1035 (Falkland Islands) (Battle of Britain, 70th Anniv.) Mi:FK 1107,Sn:FK 1011f,Sg:FK 1166 (colnect.com)
Casualty Details | CWGC
Francis Dawson-Paul - Wikipedia
Battle of Britain London Monument - Sub/Lt. (FAA) F Dawson-Paul (bbm.org.uk)
No. 64 Squadron RAF - Wikipedia
Spitfire Ia  L1035 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com