Incident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 ????? 'E4-?',
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247272

Date:Friday 20 February 1942
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:813 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: ????? 'E4-?'
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Atlantic, -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Eagle
Destination airport:HMS Eagle
Narrative:
813 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy Swordfish 'code E4-?' crashed into the Atlantic Ocean on the approach for landing back onto the aircraft carrier HMS Eagle. The three aircrew, Pilot, Lieutenant H. S. Shaw; Observer, Lieutenant C. L. Hutchinson and Air Gunner, Petty Officer H. T. Goddard were picked up by destroyer HMS Duncan.
The aircraft was returning to HMS Eagle following an anti-submarine patrol, covering Convoy WS.16 (Winston Special) from the UK to Gibralter, escorted by the aircraft carrier HMS Eagle, battleship HMS Malaya, cruiser HMS Hermione and destroyers HMS Duncan,Active, Anthony, Blankney, Croome, Firedrake, Lafory and Lightning.

Sources:

HBattles of the Java Sea, lost of HMS Exter and HMAS Perth, February 1942 (naval-history.net)
MS Eagle, British fleet aircraft carrier, WW2 (naval-history.net)
HMS Eagle (1918) - Wikipedia
WS (Winston Specials) Convoys in WW2 - 1942 Sailings (naval-history.net)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 1940 ????? U3-L 818 Sqn FAA RN 0 Ofotfjorden to the west of Narvik, w/o
13 April 1940 ????? U4-G 816 Sqn FAA RN 0 Narvik Harbour, sub
25 April 1940 ????? A4-A 820 Sqn FAA RN 0 North Sea, off the Central Norwegian coast, w/o
16 May 1940 ????? H3-G 814 Sqn FAA RN 2 Atlantic Ocean, 25 miles west of Freetown, Sierra Leone, w/o
18 May 1940 ????? 823 Sqn FAA RN 2 North Sea, off the Norwegian coast w/o
18 May 1940 ????? 823 Sqn FAA RN 0 North Sea off the Isle of Eday, Orkney Islands, Scotland w/o
21 June 1940 ????? G4-? 823 Sqn FAA RN 2 Trondheim Harbour, w/o
21 June 1940 L???? G4-? 823 Sqn FAA RN 2 Trondheim Harbour, w/o
21 July 1940 ????? 813 Sqn FAA RN 1 Mediterranean Sea w/o
27 August 1940 ????? 824 Sqn FAA RN 1 Dekheila Airfield (RNAS Grebe from September 1940) Alexandria w/o
31 August 1940 G3-B 812 Sqn FAA RN 0 English Channel w/o
1 September 1940 ????? 813 Sqn FAA RN 0 Mediterranean Sea w/o
4 September 1940 ????? 'E4-?' 813 Sqn FAA RN 0 Mediterranean Sea, off Rhodes Island, Greece. w/o
Ditching
24 September 1940 'A2-?' 810 Sqn FAA RN 0 at Sea, off West Africa, w/o
6 October 1940 F4-? 826 Sqn FAA RN 1 North Sea, off Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, w/o
14 April 1943 DK750 818 Sqn FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', the Irish Sea, sub
28 April 1943 HS226 824 Sqn FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', the Irish Sea, sub
8 June 1943 HS346 818 Sqn FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', the Irish Sea, sub
8 June 1943 HS543 818 Sqn FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', the Irish Sea, w/o
16 June 1943 HS549 818 Sqn FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', the Irish Sea, sub
4 May 1945 NS134 705 Sqn FAA RN 2 Irish Sea, off the Isle of Man, w/o