Runway excursion Serious incident CASA 352A-3 (Junkers Ju-52/3m) HB-HOY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247300

Date:Saturday 28 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 352A-3 (Junkers Ju-52/3m)
Owner/operator:Ju-Air
Registration: HB-HOY
MSN: 96
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mönchengladbach Airport -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mönchengladbach Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at Mönchengladbach Airport, Germany, the aircraft was caught by a gust of wind whilst rolling to a stop, causing it to come off the runway. The aircraft had flown from Dübendorf and had some passengers on board.

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-HOT/EN/SB_HB-HOT_A1-17_E.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 May 1999 HB-HOY Ju-Air 0 Osnabrück-Atterheide non
Runway excursion
14 January 2005 HB-HOY Ju-Air 0 unknown non
22 July 2006 HB-HOY Ju-Air 0 Schleissheim Airport (EDNX) non