Accident Beechcraft E35 Bonanza N7377B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247332

Date:Friday 31 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7377B
MSN: D-3840
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rosamond Dry Lake near Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA
Destination airport:Palm Springs, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost a wing in severe turbulence and crashed, during Air Race after stop at Bakersfield for repairs. Alvin Hewitt, Hayward, CA.

Sources:

Desert Sun 1 June 1957