Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P3155,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247349

Date:Thursday 1 August 1940
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:145 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3155
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 10 miles south of Hastings, East Sussex, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Westhampnett, Goodwood, West Sussex, England
Destination airport:RAF Westhampnett, West Sussex, England
Narrative:
145 Sqn. Royal Air Force, Hawker Hurricane P3155, operating from RAF Westhampnett, Goodwood, West Sussex, was shot down into the English Channel 10 miles south of Hastings, East Sussex during the Battle of Britain when in combat with a Henschel He 126.
Crew:
Sub-Lieutenant Ian Herbert Kestin (Royal Navy pilot attached to the RAF) was lost with the aircraft.

Sources:

1. Hawker production list
2. Hurricane - Aircraft Details - Aviation Directory (worldnavalships.com)
3. Flight of Hurricane I P3155 and Sub-Lieutenant (A) I H Kestin on 1940-08-01 (backtonormandy.org)
4. War in Mediterranean, August 1940 (naval-history.net)
5. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 1939 L1582 73 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Digby, Lincolnshire, England w/o
Bounced on landing
12 July 1940 N2703 145 Sqn RAF 0 north west of Ringwood, Hampshire, England, w/o
20 July 1940 N2670 32 Sqn RAF 1 North Foreland, off Ramsgate, Kent, England w/o
8 August 1940 P3545 145 Sqn RAF 1 English Channel south of St.Catherine's Point, Isle of Wight w/o
20 August 1940 P2976 242 (All Canadian) Sqn RAF 1 the North Sea, off Winterton-on-Sea, Norfolk, England w/o
27 August 1940 N2336 213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 1 English Channel off Sidmouth , Devon, England w/o
30 August 1940 P3179 43 Sqn RAF 1 Woodhouse Road, Hove, East Sussex, England w/o
8 September 1940 P3201 46 (Uganda) Sqn RAF 1 Bearsted, Maidstone, Kent, England w/o
20 November 1940 P2617 1 (Canadian) Sqn RAF 0 near Saltcoats Town, Stevenston, Ayrshire, Scotland sub
Gear-up landing
5 August 1941 P2617 9 FTS RAF 0 RAF Babdown Farm, Tetbury, Gloucestershire, sub
24 September 1941 P2617 9 FTS RAF 0 1 mile south of Ruddington, Nottinghamshire. sub
1 January 1970 - Soviet Air Force Russia w/o