Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Va P7906,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247358

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Va
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P7906
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lightwood Farm, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Rednal
Narrative:
This Spitfire was originally a Mark IIa and was converted to a Mark Va by the installation of a Rolls-Royce Merlin Mark 45 engine.

On 8/8/1944 it caught fire in flight and the pilot bailed out. The aircraft was destroyed by impact and fire.
Struck off Charge.

Sources:

Spitfire production list