Runway excursion Incident Fairey Swordfish Mk III NF399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247361

Date:Monday 2 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk III
Owner/operator:ATDU RAF
Registration: NF399
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Mary's Airport, Hugh Town, Scilly Isles -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Siskin /RNAS Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:St. Mary's Airport, Hugh Town, Scilly Isles (ISC/EGHE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Swordfish NF399 (Airborne Torpedo Development Unit) Written off (damaged beyond repair) 02/07/1951
The pilot was attempting to land at St. Mary's Airport, Hugh Town, Scilly Isles after the engine began to run roughly and lose power. However, the aircraft overran the runway, and struck a wall at the far end of the runway, and was wrecked. No reported injuries to the pilot (Flight Lieutenant A. Twigg) however.

According to some sources (see link #4) this incident was the last-ever write off of a Fairey Swordfish in operational service, as the type was withdrawn from service by the end of 1951. Swordfish NF399 is known to have been built by Blackburn Aircraft Ltd at Sherburn-in-Elmet, Leeds, West Yorkshire, been delivered in 1944, and seen service with the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) as "AO-912" of the RNAS Arbroath Station Flight in 1948 (see link #7)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.115 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.152
4. https://www.key.aero/comment/1105027#comment-1105027
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_Mary%27s_Airport,_Isles_of_Scilly
6. https://www.fs2000.org/2015/04/17/fsx-fairey-swordfish-nf399/
7. https://www.worthpoint.com/worthopedia/fairey-swordfish-aircraft-nf399-ao912-221626371