Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3869N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247401

Date:Friday 10 February 1961
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Steamaster Automatic Boiler, Co
Registration: N3869N
MSN: D-1141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paso Robles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, CA
Destination airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bounced twice off the runway and burst into flames. The surviving passenger (42) reported that pilot Edward L. Grand, Los Angeles, CA, developed engine problems en route and attempted an emergency landing.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 11 February 1961, p1
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NameResult