Incident Cessna 182R Skylane N2653,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247446

Date:Tuesday 2 February 2021
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Barr Air Patrol LLC
Registration: N2653
MSN: 18268297
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bay City, Matagorda County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Baytown Airport, TX (HPY/KHPY)
Destination airport:Bay City Airport, TX (BBC/KBYY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 182R Skylane experienced an inflight bird strike during a low level aerial pipeline patrol flight in Bay Cty, Matagorda County, Texas.
The two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident and the airplane sustained minor damage

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:02-FEB-21,BAY%20CITY,N2653
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N2653
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2653