Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TB639,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247470

Date:Monday 30 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:HQ Flt RCCS RAF
Registration: TB639
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TB639: Spitfire LFXVI. Delivered to the RAF at 9 MU Cosford 4-2-45. To 74 (Tiger) Squadron 15-3-45 as "4D-R". To 203 AFS 5-8-49. To HQ Flight RCCS (Reserve Command Communications Squadron) 5-5-50.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30-7-1951: The engine failed on take off from White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire. The pilot (Flight Lieutenant R C Simpson) made a forced landing within the airfield boundary. However, the aircraft bounced on landing, the undercarriage collapsed, and the aircraft skidded along the runway on its nose, before coming to a halt next to the perimeter fence. Deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(C) 30-7-51.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.116 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.163
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p108.html