Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R4951,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247471

Date:Monday 30 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:9 RFS RAF
Registration: R4951
MSN: 82859
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eastoft, Isle of Axholme, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82859 (Gipsy Major #82704); Taken on charge as R4951 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 29.2.40. To 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 24.10.40. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 29.8.45. To 9 RFS RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire 9.3.49

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30/7/1951 when overturned in a forced landing due to engine failure, at Eastoft, Lincolnshire. No reported injuries to the crew.

Eastoft is a village and civil parish in North Lincolnshire, England. It is situated within the Isle of Axholme, 3 miles (5 km) north-east from Crowle, and on the A161 road at approximate coordinates 53°38′10.7″N, 0°47′3.92″W. It is also close to the boundary with Yorkshire, hence several published sources give "Yorkshire" as the crash location.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.116 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.163
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p828.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eastoft