Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia N3240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247485

Date:Friday 16 August 1940
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:266 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3240
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Calais, Pas-de-Calais, -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Havering, Greater London
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch, Greater London
Narrative:
Spitfire N3240, operating from RAF Hornchurch, Greater London, was shot down by Lt. Gerhard Muller-Duhe, 7.Staffel JG 26 on 16th August 1940 crashing in Calais, France killing Royal Navy (attached to the RAF), pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, Harry Lafone, Greenshields

Sources:

1. Battle of Britain, August 1940 (naval-history.net)
2. FAA in home waters August 1940 (rafcommands.com)
3. Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
4. Spitfire Ia  N3240 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
5. No. 266 Squadron (RAF) during the Second World War (historyofwar.org)
6. No 266 Spitfire Squadron (the-battle-of-britain.co.uk)
7. Gr-pilots (the-battle-of-britain.co.uk)