Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247488

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1944
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN369
MSN: I8-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rocquancourt -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B-9 Lantheuil
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Explosion blew right wing off as pilot depressed the cannon firing button during the attack dive. Aircraft did 2 quick right spins sending pilot into a daze, he came to under his parachute clear of the aircraft. During his descent directly over the combat front, enemy small arms cut some parachute lines and grazed his elbow and left leg. Pilot hid in bushes evading enemy infantry and made it to nearby Canadian ground troops who brought him to a nearby field hospital by jeep. Pilot was evacuated to the UK for treatment of his wounds which included 1st and 2nd degree burns to face and hands, and shrapnel wounds to back and wrist. Pilot was J10565 F/L Douglas Clair Stults (RCAF).

Sources:

440 Squadron RCAF war time logs from DND Canada archive microfilms.
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/440/Douglas%20Clair-Stults.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=440+sqd+rcaf&qand=&exc1=&exc2=
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=stults&qand=&exc1=&exc2=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 March 1944 JR439 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 5 miles south of New Galloway, Kirkcudbrightshire w/o
3 May 1944 JR451 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 1/2 a mile short of runway at RAF Predannack sub
7 June 1944 MN307 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 South of Caen, Calvados w/o
12 June 1944 MN115 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 2 miles south of Christchurch w/o
17 July 1944 MN715 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 Near Maltot, SW of Caen w/o
8 August 1944 MN313 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 Near Clair Tizon w/o
12 August 1944 Mp122 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 North of St. Philbert-sur-Orne w/o
13 August 1944 MN720 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 Le Mesnil Villement, Calvados w/o
18 August 1944 MN929 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 SE of Vimoutier, Orne w/o
19 August 1944 MN154 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 West of Orbec w/o
9 September 1944 MN817 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 North East of Brussels w/o
10 September 1944 MN796 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 B.58 Melsbroek Airfield, Flemish Brabant w/o
29 October 1944 MN352 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 Broekstraat road, Someren, Noord-Brabant w/o
19 November 1944 MN801 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 near Kerken, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
24 December 1944 MN453 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 near Schleiden w/o
1 January 1945 RB192 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 January 1945 PD621 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 January 1945 PD595 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 January 1945 MP139 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 January 1945 MN984 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 January 1945 MN940 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 January 1945 MN569 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 February 1945 PD497 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 near Bocholt (NRW) w/o
28 February 1945 MN581 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 West of Wesel sub