Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B FS921,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247515

Date:Friday 3 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: FS921
MSN: 14A-1061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B 43-12762 (MSN 14A-1061) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FS921. No 5 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit, Ternhill, Shropshire February 1945. To No 316 Squadron April 1946. To Station Flight, RAF Wattisham, Suffolk December 1946. To Station Flight, RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire May 1947. To No 1 Squadron, RAF Tangmere, West Sussex December 1947 as "JX-G". To Reserve Command Instrument Training Flight, August 1948 as "RCA-L". To Reserve Command Communications Squadron, White Waltham, Berkshire January 1950. To No 1 Flying Training School, RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire Julj 1951.

Wrtten off when crashed on take-off from RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire 3 August 1951: The engine lost power shortly after take off, and the aircraft made a forced landing at the edge of Oakington village. No injuries reported to the crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.114 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.164
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 95)
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oakington