Accident Aeromot AMT-200 JA203X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247554

Date:Saturday 15 July 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeromot AMT-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA203X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Miho airstrip -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fujigawa glider strip
Destination airport:Chofu aerodrome
Investigating agency: ARAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated AMT-200, registration JA203X, took off from Fujigawa glider strip for proficiency training and had a plan to return to Chofu aerodrome after practicing touch-and-go’s at Miho airstrip. Upon making the
first landing at Miho airstrip, left wingtip of the aircraft was caught by tall grass near the boundary of airstrip and subsequently the aircraft was immobilized after turning counter clockwise to opposite heading near the boundary between shoulder-like area and the airstrip around 14:40 Japan Standard Time (JST).

Probable Cause
It is estimated that, when the aircraft landed at the airstrip, this accident was caused as follows:
Left wingtip or its vicinity was caught by grass, the aircraft nose veered to the left and the aircraft was going out of the airstrip, the power was increased to counter it without success, the aircraft was immobilized near the boundary between shoulder-like area and airstrip and sustained medium level damage.
As to the points that the PIC touched down the aircraft on the narrow part of paved area of the airstrip, and that the situation aggravated even after the second pilot took over the control, it is considered possible that the following might have contributed: flight preparation was not sufficient including prior communication between the PIC and the second pilot, low pass was not conducted to check the condition of the airstrip, and maintenance of Miho airstrip was not sufficient.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ARAIC

Images:

Photo: ARAIC