Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247563

Date:Friday 10 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:504 (County of Nottingham) Sqn RAF
Registration: KF925
MSN: 18-027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Breighton (Disused), Breighton, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire (EGCM)
Destination airport:RAF Breighton, East Yorkshire (EGBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF925; No former USAAF Serial number. First recorded in RAF service in March 1946 with 6 SFTS (Service Flying Training School) at RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire. Moved with unit to RAF Tern Hill. Shopshire May 1946. Withdrawn from use and stored in May 1947.

Next issued for service to 504 (County of Nottingham) Squadron, RAF, based at RAF Wymeswold, Leicstershire in July 1948 as "RAD-Z" (in 1948-49) later "TM-Z" (in 1949-51).

Written off (destroyed) 10 August 1951: The aircraft was on a sortie from RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, when the pilot noticed smoke coming from beneath the instrument panel. He operated the fire extinguisher, and decied to make an immediate emergency landing at the nearest airfield, which was the disused (at the time) RAF Breighton.

However, when fully comitted to land, the engine failed on final approach, the aircraft dived into the ground, and was completely wrecked. As far as is known, the pilot was only slightly injured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.113 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.135)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.166
4. 504 (County of Nottingham) Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/3/1957: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2710 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505348
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._504_Squadron_RAF#Into_the_jet_age
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breighton_Aerodrome