Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TB753,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247564

Date:Monday 13 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:101 FRS RAF
Registration: TB753
MSN: CBAF.IX.4114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire. England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire TB753: Delivered to the RAF at 19 MU St. Athan 27-2-45. First issued to 340 (Free French)(GC Ile de France) Squadron 5-4-45 until disbanded 25-11-45. To 126 Squadron 25-7-46 as "5J-B". To 164 Squadron 20-8-46 as "FJ-K". However, Squadron disbanded 31-8-46. To 101 FRS, RAF Finningley, at unknown date after this.

Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) in a heavy landing at RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire 13-8-51. Aircraft sustained structural damage to the undercarriage oleos, and undercarriage leg attachments. Not rpaired, Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(G/I) and relegated to Ground Instructional Airframe 6904M 29-9-51

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.117 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.166
4. 101 FRS ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to
31/1/1952: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2319/1 at hhttps://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7163235
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p109.html