Accident Cessna U206F Stationair PT-KVW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247571

Date:Wednesday 3 February 2021
Time:12:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Voare Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-KVW
MSN: U20603090
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mucajaí region, Roraima -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cantá-Pouso da Águia Airport, RR (SWPD)
Destination airport:Mucajaí-Paa-Piu Airport, RR (SWMV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Pouso da Águia (SWPD) Aerodrome, Cantá, RR, bound for the Paa-Piu (SWMV) Aerodrome, Iracema, RR, in order to carry out a flight to transport material, with one pilot on board. As there was no landing at the destination location, nor an alternative at the estimated times, the operator contacted SERIPA VII, as well as ARCC-AZ (SALVAERO AMAZÔNICO), which coordinated the search actions.It was informed by the Search and Rescue team that the aircraft was sighted in a place of difficult access, on top of a hill.
The pilot was found dead in the wreckage February 9th, 2021.

Contributing Factors
- Adverse weather conditions - contributed;
- Perception - undetermined;
- Flight planning - contributed;
- Management planning - contributed;
- Decision making process - contributed;
- Management supervision - undetermined

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/rr/roraima/noticia/2021/02/04/aeronave-desaparecida-na-terra-yanomami-e-encontrada-em-topo-de-montanha-em-rr.ghtml
https://plantao24horasnews.com.br/aviao-desaparecido-e-encontrado-no-topo-de-uma-montanha-em-roraima/
https://www.roraima1.com.br/2021/02/10/piloto-desaparecido-na-terra-yanomami-e-encontrado-morto-por-equipes-de-resgate/?fbclid=IwAR3k6PTfDj1FBjotB7sd-pcpVJyUh5blSblm1u049yi-0MxGbe4Oeyy9P9Q
CENIPA