Accident Avro Anson V CF-GML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24761

Date:Monday 24 August 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson V
Owner/operator:Spartan Air Services
Registration: CF-GML
MSN: MDF-304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Whitehorse, YT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada, killing the pilot. Aircraft was stolen by the AME, who was not authorized to fly the aircraft solo, and flown recklessly a short distance up the Yukon River valley, before crashing on the southwest side of the river just above Miles Canyon.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham