Accident Consolidated B24 Liberator 42-52531,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247682

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B24 Liberator
Owner/operator:790th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-52531
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stalham Green, Sutton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Devils Hostess - returning from bombing raid on Focke-Wulf factory, Ascherleben. Crashed into a bungalow probably attempting an emergency landing at nearby RAF Ludham
Eye witness reported it had difficulty keeping height and speed ‘Continually rising and falling several times until it struck the treetops and falling to the ground striking the bungalow’. 3 crew survived seriously injured and no one injured on the ground.

Sources:

476tharchive.org
Local knowledge

Location