Accident Fairey Battle Mk I L5010,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247740

Date:Monday 9 September 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5010
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Audinghen, Pas-de-Calais, -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire
Narrative:
103 Squadron, Royal Air Force, Fairey Battle L5010, 'PM-C', operating from RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire, England was shot down on the 9th September 1940 and crashed at Audinghen, Pas-de-Calais, France during an attack on barges in Calais Harbour, killing Royal Navy (attatched to the RAF),Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, Robert Adrian De Sandoval-Sievier; RAF Pilot Officer W. A. Cooper and RAF Sergeant, F. Drinkwater.

Sources:

103 Squadron - Op Calais - 9//9/40 - Robert De Sandoval Sievier (northlincsweb.net)
U-boats in Atlantic, September 1940 (naval-history.net)
de Sandoval-Sievier R - International Bomber Command Centre (internationalbcc.co.uk)
Fairey Battle (backtonormandy.org)
Audinghen, Pas-de-Calais, France.
Air Forces WW2 Casualty : Sergeant F DRINKWATER (541979), Royal Air Force [RAFCommands]