Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia N3065,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247745

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:52 OTU RAF
Registration: N3065
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Longhope-on-Main, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Aston Down
Narrative:
Spitfire N3065 was destroyed when the pilot lost consciousness in flight and, on recovering, found his aircraft was in an uncontrollable spin. The pilot baled out and the plane spun into the ground.
Cat.E and written off the books on 26/6/1942.

Sources:

Spitfire production list