Incident Lockheed Lodestar N....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247811

Date:Tuesday 18 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Lodestar
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dallas/Love Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined Lockheed Lodestar operated for a Oil firm bounced off runway after landing gear collapsed. Crew unhurt.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 19 December 1951, p5