Incident Beechcraft 17 Staggerwing NC....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247847

Date:Sunday 8 December 1940
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 17 Staggerwing
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Palm Springs Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA
Destination airport:Palm Springs Airport, CA
Narrative:
Forced to land in brush-covered sand land when engine quit after landing gear lowered. Pilot and owner Dr E.K. Hertford, Jr, Hollywood, CA. Wings crumpled but fuselage remaint intact.

Sources:

Desert Sun 13 December 1940, p9