Serious incident Antonov An-38-100 RA-41901,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247856

Date:Tuesday 5 March 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-38-100
Owner/operator:Vostok
Registration: RA-41901
MSN: 4163847010001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Vladivostok Airport -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vladivostok Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on the main taxiway, located 200 meters to the left of Runway 25L.
The cause of landing on the main taxiway was a combination of the following factors:
- failure by the aircraft commander to control the position of the aircraft on course and glide path;
- non-comprehensive use of aircraft guidance aids on approach.

Sources:

FAVT

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 2023 RA-41901 Alrosa 0 Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE) non