Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I N3023,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247879

Date:Saturday 27 July 1940
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3023
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:English Channel off Weymouth, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Convoy Patrol.

The aircraft was shot down by fighter pilot Oberleutnant Gert Framm of the 2./JG 27 based at Plumetot landing ground in France, who was flying a Bf 109E.

Pilot Officer J.R. Buchanan is missing in action and is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=52804
Bing Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=N3023&qand=&exc1=&exc2=