Incident Rutan Long-EZ N360KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247897

Date:Saturday 13 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N360KS
MSN: SEZ-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Camarillo Airport (CMA/KCMA), Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Paula Airport, CA (SZP/KSZP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Helmut Klaus Savier amateur built Long-EZ “Determinator”, experienced a nosegear collapse upon landing at Camarillo Airport (CMA/KCMA), Camarillo, California. The canard design airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:13-FEB-21,CAMARILLO,N360KS
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=360KS
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N360KS
https://eaa.org/airventure/eaa-airventure-news-and-multimedia/eaa-airventure-news/eaa-airventure-oshkosh/-/media/3372E30ED8F1467395F19CBA43A99ADD.ashx
https://reports.airrace.org/2015/2015.Sport.Race.111.html