Incident Boeing-Stearman IB75A N450HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247904

Date:Friday 12 February 2021
Time:c. 09:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman IB75A
Owner/operator:Flight Works LLC
Registration: N450HP
MSN: 75-4772-JJ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Gold Canyon, Pinal County, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power during aerobatic maneuvering, the aircraft force landed to desert terrain at Gold Canyon, Arizona. The biplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:16642916136086::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:16-FEB-21,BOEING
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N450HP/history/20210212/1633Z/KFFZ/L%2033.27986%20-111.41673
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/193241667/n450hp-1995-boeing-slash-stearman-stearman
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9701239

Location