Accident Leader UR-LIDR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247910

Date:Tuesday 18 September 2012
Time:
Type:Leader
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UR-LIDR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherganivka, Kosiv district, Ivano-Frankivsk region -   Ukraine
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an unauthorized flight on an amateur aircraft the crew made a forced landing on an agricultural field near the village Cherganivka, Kosiv district, Ivano-Frankivsk region.
During the investigation, it was established that the flight was performed in order to demonstrate the characteristics of the aircraft to the representative of the buyer of the aircraft. According to the explanations of the owner of the aircraft, during start-up, taxiing and take-off, abnormal operation of the aircraft engine was observed. According to the explanations of the amateur pilot who flew the plane, at an altitude of 50 meters, he felt a sharp vibration, drop in speed and reduced engine power. An attempt to restore engine power with the control lever was unsuccessful. During the drop in engine power, the plane began to fly with a gradual loss of altitude and speed. The situation developed rapidly (44 seconds were recorded on the flight clock from takeoff to emergency landing). In this situation, the pilot decided to perform a forced landing on the field. As a result of the accident, the plane was severely damaged, and those on board the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:

https://lib.klkmvs.org/library/%D0%95%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%BA%D1%82%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%BD%D0%BD%D0%B0%20%D0%B1%D1%96%D0%B1%D0%BB%D1%96%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BA%D0%B0/3%20%D0%A2%D0%95%D0%A5%D0%9D%D0%86%D0%9A%D0%90%20%D0%A2%D0%90%20%D0%A2%D0%95%D0%A5%D0%9D%D0%86%D0%A7%D0%9D%D0%86%20%D0%9D%D0%90%D0%A3%D0%9A%D0%98/39%20%D0%A2%D0%A0%D0%90%D0%9D%D0%A1%D0%9F%D0%9E%D0%A0%D0%A2/39.5_%D0%92%D0%9E%D0%97%D0%94%D0%A3%D0%A8%D0%9D%D0%AB%D0%99_%D0%A2%D0%A0%D0%90%D0%9D%D0%A1%D0%9F%D0%9E%D0%A0%D0%A2/%D0%91%D0%95%D0%97%D0%9E%D0%9F%D0%90%D0%A1%D0%9D%D0%9E%D0%A1%D0%A2%D0%AC%20%D0%9F%D0%9E%D0%9B%D0%95%D0%A2%D0%9E%D0%92/%D0%90%D0%BD%D0%B0%D0%B8%D0%B7%D1%8B%20%D0%91%D0%9F/2012/2012.pdf