Mid-air collision Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 RA426,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247946

Date:Thursday 20 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: RA426
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Carnaby, 2 miles SW of Bridlington, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 RA426/"FMK-O" of 203 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: Written off (destroyed) 20/12/1951. On completion of a formation flying sortie over East Yorkshire, two Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4s of 203 AFS (RA426 and VW304) were instructed to break formation, and set themselves up for a final approach for landing at RAF Driffield.

Meteor RA426 was the number one aircraft of the two-aircraft formation (Meteor VW304 was the number two). However, when making a steep turn to set up for final approach, Meteor RA426 (no.1) collided at low level with Meteor VW304 (No.2). The pilot of Meteor RA426 then turned away, climbed to a safe altitude, and baled out successfully over Carnaby, East Yorkshire. Meteor VW304, however, dived into the ground and the pilot was killed (see separate entry)

Carnaby is a small village and civil parish on the A614 road in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is situated approximately 2 miles (3 km) south-west of Bridlington town centre.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.123 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 206
3. 203 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162858
4. https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/234907710-raf-training-command-markings-meteor-mk4/&do=findComment&comment=902835
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carnaby,_East_Riding_of_Yorkshire